Monday, December 19, 2011

A man full of ego-part 1

The title is called part 1 coz it seems that I don't have enough time to write longer than 10 sentences (ye ke??hehe)

Yes, everyone has ego but for someone,men,to be specific can be so egoistic to the fact that it just made them look like idiots.

Well, u don't need to do something just to prove something coz it just made u look more like an IDIOT where in fact,it was n is obviously ur fault.

U don't have to say nonsense by confidently said as if u really know what I'd been thinking coz seriously,dude..U r just being an egoistically idiot..

And the most IMPORTANT THING!!! --------------> find a DICTIONARY or if u CAN'T find one, just GOOGLE and search the word EGO!!! (coz seriously,dude,u don't understand a bit of it though u are 1)

So ntahapahapantah!!!

Karang ckp bodossss mrh lak krg tapi terserlah dek konon2 xnak ngaku kalah n xleh trime kenyataan n komen org,lg terserlah kebodossssaann  itew~well,tu bkn ego bak pemahaman org itew

So,what,ego ko tggi melangit?agak2 r mamat..aku pon xhingin laki yg xleh hormat pompuan ~

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

The new post???hohoho

Salam has been a while since i updated this blog.I'm posted already by the ministry..It's a small and sleepy town..n its going to get tough to teach the pupils ya...OMG, tekanan wei jd sorang jek cikgu English neh..I was due to report for duty in like 2 days prior the result was out. N since Im yet to receive any salary yet,so no money to have the internet connection for myself..huhu..thus the rusted blog :p Well, though I'm homed during the weekend,I find it’s hard to resist the urge of laziness..laying around,watching tv..gosh,living without tv is so hard ya..I was like sooooo bored when I’m at home in Selama..rewinding all the animes..(nsb la ade,kalo x,keje men game jela..)

So now, in previous post I did mention abt list of items that I wish to buy when I get my salary. U know what? Dalam xde gaji utk berapa bulan ni la hp rosak (hrtu mmg dh ade tanda2 tp ketuk2 sket dier ok blk), handbag rosak etc..haih…

So I got myself a new fon..not really the type of fon that I want since the ones that I prefer are way beyond my budget (xde gaji means xde duit la kan,krg nk mkn ape???)
Okla…patah blk brand same since price wise it’s much cheaper wif the same kind of function like the expensive ones..(tp teringin gak nak pakai blackberry or htc…uwaaa….leh x kalo kawin krg nk mtk hntaran cmtu??fuh fuh…larik sume potensi bakal suami.Wakaka :p)

And handbag…yeah…actually I have 2..the one that Im using now was bought I think this year gak..around March I think..cantik n murah..ehem..RM20 je…tp Giamax’s so true that u cant buy items that are given discount too many or best buy yg murah thp gaban…tgk brand la kan..My aunt who is in this sales industry said that those kind of items dh nk expire dh..cpt rosak(she said..not me). I thot I cn survive till next year to buy a new one but the handbag spare ni lg nyawa2 ikan…dush!

And so when I went to buy a new handbag, I thot of buying a cheap one. But in the end, 3keping duit biru gak lps…huhu!!!! Coz dh beli,beli yg elok tros kan?haih…n that was an advice from my advisor aka my MOM!

Dalam xde duit,tetibe my mom showed me dis promotion for face facial…hmm…(b4 dis we chatted abt facial )

Mom asked me  :  Kak nak buat x?
Me                     : Mak buat la.
Mak                    : Xmau.kak buat sorg dahla..(smbil bgtau kat org tu )
Me                      : Ala,mak buat skali la…Akak byrkan…

But then, the result was not that good..Mom bought Kose’s skincare during the Jusco sales n though expensive,trserlah wei!!!!! Ni facial sket jek xde kesan pon…syg duit aku..huhu..

So, the conclusion is, Im soooo broke..haih…monthly bills can’t be stopped and my loan repayment is yet to be done..lame xbyr hutang ptptn tu..hmm…xpe,dpt gaji bayar ye,Juita ..

Psst…ade sape nk sponsor duit tiket wayang twilight x?? wakakaka :p

Friday, October 7, 2011

Working mode!!!

For the 1st time I felt so happy to finally have a job to do...Well,it's a job that is below my qualification and if possible,I don't want to do it..But for the sake of money and have nothing to do, I decided to work..

My feet are aching and tired. But I'm happy..

Like people say, when we are sincere in whatever we are doing,we will be happy :)

So,be sincere..Niat kte tu penting...

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

The fuss~

I read some nasty comments about teachers on this one blog and one group in FB was one of the victim of condemnation coz well,the group's members are teachers.

I don't want to draw any negative remark on this post nor I want to offend anybody. This is seriously and purely a view from my perspective as a person and a teacher.

People always have this view and think that being a teacher is an easy job. Keje setengah hari..Ajar budak2 n semak buku jek. Cuti sekolah,cikgu pon cuti..Seriously, before I went into this profession,I had that perception too..But try to be one and u will know why..

Teachers don't work half day..A normal school hours,say 7.30-1.15..A teacher has to be in school before 7.20..A teacher must not go back exactly at 1.15..See,some school has its own policy..Some can only go back at 1.30..And please calculate how many hours a teacher works..Is it half day? Please define half day? How about co-curricular activities?

See, a teacher's job nowadays is not purely just for educating the students..Don't ask me if I know abt before bcoz I'm not that old to know how the system worked back then..A teacher nowadays has to do a lot of paperworks..Record,TOV,Headcounts etc..We have to prepare our Daily Lesson Plan before we can actually enter our class..We have to prepare our materials..

If u think teaching is an easy job like giving a lecture, u are wrong..We have to make sure 30 students or even more to understand..We have to discipline them at the same time. We have to make sure they enjoy the class..We have to deal with different kind of behaviour..And we are not given only 1 class..A teacher will be given,say,3 classes?? For 1 subject,lets say for English,there will be 5 periods altogether in a week..A teacher will be given not 1 subject to be taught..You must teach at least 2 subjects and most of the times u must teach more than 1 class...U do the math..

I don't want to stress on the curricular activities bcoz there are paperworks that we have to deal with..We just don't go and watch them play..And yes,we have to attend courses too..

And marking exam papers are never easy..It is tiring..And yes,we are given dateline. And if u are in charge of data,u have to prepare the graph, the percentage etc..

If u are on the management level,the Penolong Kanan,Guru Besar,Pengetua etc, ur working hours are longer..Imagine managing ur teachers and students and other staffs as well..

See, I never look down on other people's job coz I know every job has its own difficulties but I just think it is wrong for people to think a teacher's job is easy..People may argue that a teacher's salary is high but the job is easy..It's totally wrong..It comes with a lot of responsibilities..

A teacher also has annual leave. We are not on holiday even though it's school holiday..We must go to the school if the management ask us to. We cannot say no bcoz the school holiday is meant for the pupils..

Sometimes, we just don't have enough time to settle our works at school..We have to bring it home bcoz at school we are so bz with the teaching stuffs,the meetings and all..Btw,the meetings must not be done during school hours..It must be done b4 or after..

A teacher is a human being too..Sometimes,we have to do other people's work..The new or young teacher will always been given more works or assign to help other people's works..I know bcoz I went through that while I was a GSTT and when I was a trainee..

I would be lying if I say I never complained bcoz I'm just a normal human being who can feel tired,stress and angry at times. But that doesn't mean I'm not sincere in what I'm doing. I love my job. I really do.

I understand why some teachers feel angry and tell their dissatisfaction coz I know how hard it is..Of course there are some teachers who only just whine and feel they should not do this and that..I never say they are not exist..But most of us are sincere doing what we are doing. If u never have this passion, u can't be a teacher.Seriously.

I remembered when I was a trainee..I was assigned to go for a camping. Actually, I should not involve in this kind of activity bcoz I should be in charge of other society thus it was totally out of my jurisdiction. I could not say no bcoz it seemed I had no choice.( I only found out that trainee could not be involved outdoor activity bcoz of the college's regulation later on) I was so pissed. I had tons of assignments,worksheets and observations..I could not voice out my frustration. I had to travel a long way to the camping site and I was not entitled to claim anything coz I'm not a staff yet. My weekend just went on like that I went back with aching back and tired. And I was expected to teach like usual. I cried coz it was really tiring and it was stressful. At that time,I was so glad that I'm still single.

It's not a matter of help or sincere.It's just normal for a teacher to just whine sometimes.I don't know why people will condemn teachers when they are complaining about their workloads etc? I had seen lots of people voiced out their frustration abt their works,gossiping,lashed out at their boss,whining etc but people never seem to condemn their action..

I have full respect to other jobs as well but to have negative perception to the teaching profession? It's wrong. It's a hard work.It comes with a lot of responsibilities.

Tuesday, October 4, 2011


I read one article from The Sun one day..Actually Mom asked me to read it and it IS good..Somehow,the article really touch my heart..

It touched on ego and love..I'm just going to tell a bit on the article on my opinion on it..

Of ego..What do u think? Everyone has one. But according to this man, if u ask him what is the secret of its success, here's his reply---->Do u have EGO? If u do,throw it out to the window..Then u will succeed..The man is the Malaysia's richest man, Mr. Robert Kuok..

 What he meant was that HUMBLE is the key..

No matter how high our position is,we must never forget our roots. We must not look down on people. And he's right..what's in an ego?This is the mentality of people nowadays and believe it or not, EGO can kill u..Why can't we accept our fault or weaknesses when it's actually true that we are wrong and weak? Why can't we accept when people criticize us? Why can't we accept other people's idea? Why must we look down on people when we are in higher position? Why? Well, a lot of why there,isn't it?huhu..Well,tepuk dada tanya selera..

What's in a position that make u feel u are eligible to insult or look down on people? In fact in Islam, what matters is not your position but your deeds..amal jariah cukup ke? amal ibadat kte cukup? that what differs us from the others..God gives us success not for us to become a snob..Pastu bila Allah SWT tarik balik, baru nak mengeluh dan menyesal..hmm..lagi pun, even though u are the PRESIDENT,even a secretary, a clerk and even cleaner is a part of ur frens..just don't look down on people..

Lagi pun, sometimes, when people criticize us,that means we still have our weaknesses..Why don't we take it positively and improve ourselves?

Back to the Mr-throw out-ur ego-to-the-window...what really touched my heart was this..Even though his mom passed away long time ago (He's 80++,mind u), he still miss his mom..It was his mom's advice that he holds dearly and that,for him,contributed to his success..

The writer also mentioned about this one businessman (he didn't mention his name,btw), If u still don't get ur mom's blessing,then ask for it..coz without it, u will never make it..Mom's blessing is the most important thing for ur success..

Even Tony Fernandes, the AirAsia big guy..He told a story on how his late mom would travel using MAS bcoz it was her favourite airline..and according to the writer,he felt,actually,Mr Fernandes felt his mom will be so happy to know that his son finally get to run the airline that his mom preferred..

A mom's love knows boundaries..I love my mom even though sometimes I feel she's the most annoying mom in the world..As a woman myself, I know what it feels like should I have my own children..Being a mother is the most precious gift..To have a kid in ur womb,to endure the pain of giving birth which is the battle of live and death,to feed,to educate,to grow a child..A mother is the most amazing person in the world..

A mother will never hate her children no matter how evil he is..A mother will always stand by her children no matter how poor her kids are..A mother will not think twice to save her children's life..

A mother never ask for anything in return except to see her kids are happy and healthy.

So,put aside ur ego..Even Nabi Muhammad SAW taught us to be humble..

And love our Mom..U know,my mom would call me everyday when I was not at home. And it would be more than once. And she still calls my brother when he's not at home. I used to hate it before,but I appreciate it later on bcoz I'm lucky that I can still hear her voice and bcoz I know she loves me. My fren told me once, she never called her mom..She only talked to her mom in like once in 3 days..And she regretted it later on when her mom passed away..

Though my frens would laugh and mock that Mom would call everyday, I didn't give a damn bcoz I know that I was lucky that my Mom called.

I know how it feels like..the pain of not being able to listen to the person that u miss so much..u can just remember and remember..and it IS painful..

So,appreciate people around us especially our family coz we never know when we will ever see or listen to their voice again..

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

It's CHOCalicious time Y(^_^)Y

I must admit that I really like desserts. Cakes, to be exact. Kalo tak ingatkan penyakit dan berat badan memang keje nak mkn jek.hehe..Tak dapat makan pun,cuci mata pon jadi la :p

What is your favourite cake???hehe

For me?? numero uno----> Cheesecakes!!!! owh..and Black Forest too..hehe

Chocolate?Okay la but not really a favourite of mine..But then, as long as it is delicious and yummy and ho chiak, I don't mind though.Hehehe :p

Have u tasted this kind of cheesecake that is like butter cake but it's cheese. I prefer that compared to the New York Cheesecake type coz it's not that heavy (in texture,that is). My mom bought it from this bakery at KLCC (if I'm not mistaken la since it was so many years ago) and we like it. It was quite expensive for a slice of it. It's a Japanese cake shop if I'm not mistaken. Mom would buy it when we went there again until we found out that the shop had been closed and we rarely went back to KL (dah jarang balik cmne nak gi KLCC,ye x?) So,one day, Mom found out a recipe from a column in the NST from Betty Yew. Mom tried on the recipe and voila, same jek mcm yang beli tu..hehe..Well, a bit different la coz the ones that we bought was kinda light in texture whereas the one that Mom did was a bit heavier but still lighter in texture compared to the ordinary cheesecakes.

Secret Recipe's cakes are good but I can still remember the cheesecakes from Dave's Deli. When Carrefour Seberang Jaya was opened, there was this one Dave's Deli outlet. At that time, the foods are not that expensive.Now??? hmmm..Ok..tu citer lain..So, there was this tea time promos where u would get free coffee for every purchase of its cheesecake,of course..Seriously,u guys..mmg sedap..Sooo cheesy..macam aiskrim punye keras..Makan sket pon dah rase puas sgt2 and we shared it with 3 persons ok~ And the slice was like sooo big compared to the slice size nowadays..sigh~

Btw,enough with this my favourite-cake-story (ni la padah when I just can't stop writing,er,typing :p)

Actually, this post is to show u the cupcakes that we baked for our beloved adik who loves chocolate~ We tried on this recipe from The Big Book of Baking that Mom bought from a book fair-in a ship..a big ship ok..hehe..The book is really good. It has recipes on cakes,biscuits and breads together with some tips on baking. (o0o0oppss...menyimpang lagi..hehe :p)

So, Mom chose to bake Chocolate Molten Cake. The cake is kinda hard in texture and it has chocolate sauce in the inside but then ours were not that sauce-like coz Mom put on chocolate chips instead of chocolate bar (ssh nak potong ok~) but then we realised that maybe we should put more chips in it. So,mom decided to put some chocolate butter cream on the cakes.

Me :   Nape macam keras jek, xmacam buttercream pon..
Mak : Butter kurangla dah butter hbs..Icing sugar byk dari butter..
Me :   o0o0o...
Mak : Lagi pon,nak byk2 butter buat ape? lagi gemuk adela..
Me :   *dush

Btw, from the book, I learned how to make the icing mcm yg org dok jual online tu...xsusah pon rupe2nye..hehe..

So, our cakes does not fare well enough in the decoration department. Nampak mcm xsedap pon. But then, just don't judge the book by its cover ya..

The cupcakes-fresh from the oven
The cakes-zoom mode (somehow,i suke tgk ade crack kat cakes tu.hehe)

The cupcakes with icings on top
Hehehe. Yummylicious~ (is there such a word? :p )
See?? the not so chocolate sauce :p

 But then, the cake is rich in chocolate. Since I just love cakes, regardless of it is chocolate,since it's yummy, so, I just like it. Hehehe..

Btw, this few years, I mean, lately bkn baru sgt pon..I feel that I do like to bake..and cook too..hehehe

Well,anak mak la katekan :)

Lagi pon, call me old fashioned..pompuan still kene pndai masak..haha!!

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Debt aka Hutang

Do u have debts??No??? Unless if u are a baby and those aged 18 and below la kot or u are just plain lucky...huhuh...

I'm called to write on this issue bcoz a friend of mine just asked regarding the conversion from 3% to 1% for PTPTN loan. She asked me what is my opinion on the conversion.

My opinion? Of course la SUKE!!!!!

The reason, er, reasons are :

1. The whole loan will be recalculated. So all the current amount due (which is inclusive of the 3% admin fee) will be void...
2. Since the debt will be lesser thus ----> cepat habis bayar la kan?? hehe

My friend said she was not keen with the method of payment where the payment will be deducted from our monthly salary coz the payment slip will not be that cantik if u want to apply for housing loan and lari budget since tiap2 bulan byr sket jek...

Hmm...ok,this is PURELY my personal opinion ya..jangan datang serang lak...but comments are welcomed ok..

For me, I'm happy. In fact I was dead worried why my application for the conversion was still not approved (tp dah approved dh skrg..hehe) coz u know why? I have 2 study loans (Diploma and Degree). If the interest rate stays at 3%,mmg jenuh nak I'm really happy with the conversion.

I like the deduction from the salary method coz I won't forget to pay the debt..If possible,kalo menang loteri ke hadiah tunai ke (btw,lottery is strictly wrong in Islam ya..Itu adalah perumpamaan semata2 :p ), memang macam nak bayar sume hutang balik...Though I never fail to pay the debt every month when I was working, for me,it's like a nuisance to go to the bank to pay and not forgetting the commissions u have to pay. Tolak gaji xyah bayar komisyen.hehe.If for every payment u have to pay RM1 regardless of how many u pay la kan, RM1 X 12 months?? isk,sket2 pon leh beli nasik tu...hohoho

For me, I prefer to settle my debt as soon as possible..But then,subject to our financial situation la kan..hehe..

In fact, in Islam, we are advised to settle our debt and if possible stay out of debt..coz if we die and we still have unsettled debts, our next of kin have to settle them..

And I remembered this one person said few years back while I was just a fresh graduate, ala,hutang PTPTN tu xkan habis bayar punye..baik byr rm50 cmtu je tiap2 bulan bg nmpk..

Hmm,personally, this is what I think---> Ko pndai hutang pastu ko xnak byr? dahtu yg ko gi hutang sape suh..kalo byr takat rm50 tu pon kdg2 x selalu byr,mmg la xkan hbs byr..dgn 3% reducing balance method tu..mmgla...hape la~~~

Seriously, this is the mentality of some person.. I don't know why..Youngsters nowadays always take things for granted ( i pon youngster gak okay~hehe) A lot of people aged 35 years old and below are being declared bankrupt coz of their inability to settle their debt ESPECIALLY credit card 1 lagi prob hutang..

I don't know why but I'm not really a fan of this card. Well,of coz it has its pros too ie nak bayar barang harga ribu2 ke..(xkan nak bawak cash?igt dunia ni aman dari perompak dah ke skrg?psl duit ciput pon leh bunuh2..) Seriously,for me,if u can afford to pay using cash,then if possible,avoid having one..coz the temptation to overspend is there..yela..kalo xcukup duit---> xpe,credit card kan ade...nnt kte byrla blk..pastu tgk2 xcukup duit nak bayar..tangguh2 kene bayar lebih2 lg...xkire yearly fee and other fees yg korg xtau..huhuhu...then when u can't settle the debt after countless memos---> BANKRUPTCY

When u are declared as a bankrupt, hmm...enjoyla all the disadvantages...sume susah...lagi2 yg muda2 ni..segala loan xleh buat..nak mtk keje pon org pk byk kali..

U know, I don't care if people said I ni kedekut ke ape coz for me, I'm just planning my wealth. Nak ckp aku ni dekut xnak shopping ke ape ke,ikut aku la kan..Dahtu,kalo ssh,ko nak tolong bagi duit ke?

I remembered this 1 lady,when I was studying in IPG. Dengan suara punya kuat dan mmg niat nak memalukan la kan minah ni---> Ko ni,Juita..skali skala belanja la ktorg mkn. Nak naik keta ko punye ssh. Asyik kat maktab jek. Bwk la ktorg g jln2.

Kalo xikutkan hati dan cucukan syaitan,memang I bagi free jek but since I treat her as a FREN, I jwb lemah lembut jela ckp aku xde duit la..

Tapi dalam hati---> Apsal la aku yang kena blanje lak? Aku rase elaun aku same jek mcm ko. Aku xde bf tlg support mcm ko. Siap ade 2 laki nak tlg support. Ko igt aku xde hutang ke? Kete aku tu isi air ke nak bg gerak? Ko nak tolong bagi duit servis ke? Ko igt aku ni teksi nak bwk gi jalan2?? Banyak cantik???? Aku bwk kete pon psl praktikal la..ceyt...dah ko keje nak jalan2 jek,xyah dtg blaja,bwk kete sendiri,gi la jalan2 smpai puas..

Haih...sometimes,people like to say things without using their brain..pastu bsg2 xde duit la hape..

O0o0o0pppsss...dah jauh menyimpang lak..hehe

So,the conclusion is, try to be debt-free..and settle ur debt...Kte yg hutang,kte bayar...Tak baik kan,kte dah xde nnt,ditanye dalam kubur...dan susahkan waris2 kte...

Until then. nite nite :)

(p/s: do comment if there's any mistake ya..n on the cuppies post...later la..hehe...tgh mls nk upload gbr :p)

Saturday, September 24, 2011

What a day~

Hehehe...this post will be a hort one coz I'm freaking tired..Pagi2 dah kene kejut utk paksaan jogging n then went to Queensbay Mall since today is JCard Member's Sales..As always, tried on a handful of clothes but buy nothing..hehe :p

The other reason why I'm still tired bcoz yesterday my mum n I made some cupcakes. Tp biase2 jek..xleh lwn Mr Gadgetginger punye lg..but then,I prefer muffins to cuppies..ntah,dah suke muffin. Vanilla muffin wif raisins..fuyyooo...hohoho..I will post on the cuppies later coz I'm tired,my leg is aching and tomorrow we are going to visit my lil adik.hehe..lil ke?

When we are going to visit him, my mom will cook very early and will be the sous chef gitu..hehe..tukang bungkus ala2 kat kedai mamak lg tau~

So,tomorrow will be a bz day n tiring day coz I will be driving n surely I will be pengsan during the,laterla I post on the cuppies..kalo I rajin,I post la...hohoho...

Btw,have a nice weekend ya..Jangan overexcited lak...

Assalamualaikum :)

Thursday, September 22, 2011


Uncertainty..hmmm...sape suke? Of course,we don't know wut the future holds for us thus--->uncertainty..

Ni ape kes tetibe ckp psl uncertainty ni? Actually, I'm bored with this uncertainty from my future boss~~seriously u guys, gaji xde--->duit xde---->bank account makin xde---->nak beli brg xleh---->nak byr bil xleh------->len kali keje 3 bln xde gaji-------------->DAH TU CELAH MANE NAK HIDUP KRG NI?????

Seriously, I'm pissed..I don't mind the late posting but the least they could do is just tell the possible month. If next year,then ok la..leh ktorg carik keje dl...hmm..skrg dh rugi brp bulan punye gaji kalo awl2 dh keje...Now I have to find temporary job lak..Igt senang nak cari???Isk...Korg tau x, I was rejected by dis 1 popular 24 hrs convenient store coz it seems that I'm overqualified~ (hello???i xmtk jd manager pon..i nak keje part time jek~~)

So, now I have to make a gud use of my anger management skill now....pheww~~~

Till then, au revoir~


What was ur ambition? Remember the times when we were in school and we had to fill in our ambition in our blue coloured file?huhuh...I remembered that i wanted to become a lawyer. From Year 1 to Year 6. Lawyer,lawyer,lawyer. Nape nak jadi lawyer pun xtau. Coz I thought lawyer was a cool job kot(pengaruh tgk drama Hong Kong everyday :p)

Then,I heard that to be a lawyer, u have to be good in ur history subject which was not a good news to me (sejarah  cukup2 makan credit ok :p ) So,lawyer was not in my list anymore. Guess wut? I wanted to be a journalist lak.hehe..Seriously, I had this thought that I wud never survive a 9-5 job coz I wud be bored to death by just sitting and doing works and atas pengaruh tv lg, journalist seemed to fit the bill. hohoho..

Then, when I was in Form 4 and chose Accounts as my elective, I knew that I wanted to further my studies in that field coz it WAS fun. Seriously..that was the subject that I enjoyed do all the book keeping, to calculate the depreciation,to get the balance sheet balanced..I remembered that I wud keep trying to find the answers till I got it balanced..So it was a natural thing to further my studies in the subject since I scored well..So,during my university time,after all the exposures,my ambition was to be an accountant. A chartered accountant to be exact. Where everyone might be familiar with ACCA (Association of Certified Chartered Accountants), I was not interested with that bcoz for me I was interested with CIMA (Chartered Institute of Management Accountants). The reason? Coz I felt I was doing great in the cost management subject rather than financial statements. The other reason was that I felt ACCA glemer sgt...byk org amik..CIMA xramai..lg glemer...hmm...I really hold to that ambition till I realised that I probably have to let go that ambition coz I realized my results were not good enough to make me eligible to further my studies..seriously,I felt regret and it was totally,100% my fault coz I was distracted especially during my degree..( bercinta la hape lg....hambik..) During my final year, I felt like I had no interest in the course anymore coz I felt I had no drive,no motivation. I just did it just for the sake of finishing it and get my degree..

But during my practical, I realised that audit was kinda boring..(FYI,audit is checking company's accounts ie;accountants' or accounts managers' works.From there,we will derive the audited income statement etc for annual reports) Seriously, I was bored and being in this field was very stressful. If a trainee pon dh kene push giler2,lg la permanent staff..And the salary for an audit assistant is really small..unless if u work at the Big 4 co ie. PricewaterhouseCoopers,Deloitte,Ernst & Young and KPMG. The heavy workloads, rushing for datelines and stuck in the office and small salary...I must say,there's something missing..okla...ckp byk2 psl bende ni pon,krg korang boring lak..huhuh..

So when I finally graduate, tetibe recession la plak~~ so after failed interviews and endless job seeking, I tried my luck in becoming a relief teacher coz my mom asked me to try..BTW, did u know wut subject that I had to teach during my 1st stint??? HISTORY!!!!!!! Yup..i kene ajar sejarah okay...subjek yang i paling benci dan paling boring. (hambek..yg mane ko benci la lg ko dpt kan..hambek ko,Juita) But then, when being a teacher, it's different..I felt like if I was bored to learn history then I wanted it to be fun..I wanted them to enjoy learning history even though for a month..But that short stint didn't leave much impact but still I felt quite good yet I didn't know wut was it..

Finally when I was given a 1 year contract to teach English in this 1 school that I finally realised wut it is..A satisfaction..I don't know how to describe it..To see them being able to learn and understand..the happiness,all the mischievous and naughty antics..all the anger and endless scolds..That's it...A teacher's job...Never in my entire life did I ever imagine that I will be 1...The bond that I had with my students by all the nags, endless yells..I never felt so connected with them..I felt angry and sad and happy with them..

I remembered when I was in IPG and the lecturers asked why do u want to be a teacher..The most cliché answer is bcoz I like to teach..But for me, I DO like teaching...

Can u understand the joy of marking lotsa correct answers? Can u feel the dissatisfaction when ur students fail? I can bcoz I did..

Penah skalik ada dis 1 colleague said best mark paper bdk2 yg xpndai ni.keje pangkah n xyah mark pon (for objective paper)..for me---> TAK SUKE!!! Seriously xsuke..I pun mcm pelik napela hamba Allah ni leh ckp cmtu..If possible, I cari2 peluang nak bagi dorg lulus..hmm...tula..teacher pesan blaja xnak..mrh xsuke...pastu result trok...but then,some of them tak kesah pon..haih...

I won't trade anything for this..I thank Allah for this..Everything happens for a reason..Actually, I never think of the pahala by being a teacher. Memangla nak pahala tp sbnrnye xtrpk pon..I just felt happy doing this job..Sometimes,I did think..Wut happens if I studied harder? Wut happens if I was good in my history? I had bad results and I regretted it but it lead me to this..

God plans everything for us..It may be cruel and very heartbreaking but in the end,there's a silver lining...Seriously,guys..I don't know about the others but somehow, if I did make an impact in any 1 of my students' life..even a little bit..I'm very happy..Tak kesah la diorg xigt sape pon Teacher Juita ni..

May Allah SWT bless my student's soul..May she rests in peace..Nur Fadhilah bt Zaki passed away a day before Eid..She succumbed to leukemia at just the age of 16..I miss u a lot..

So,what is ur ambition? What was ur ambition?

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Movie review ---> Fright Night (2011)

Fright Night (1985)
Today's post is a bit different from the other post. Okay la..totally different bcoz all the previous posts are about me,me and me. So, just a bit review and comment from a viewer..hehehe..Owh, btw I wanted to watch Final Destination 5 but then the movie is not shown anymore at GSC Sunway Carnival Mall so I settled for this movie. Few days before I watch the movie, there was this interview with the actors and director in the NST regarding this movie. Well,honestly I just like to see Colin Ferrell's muscular body,ok~~so yummy~~~~wakakakaka :p So from article, I know a bit wut to expect from the movie and it's actually a remake of Fright Night (1985).

Fright Night 2011
Ok, this movie is about this teenager who has a hot gf and hangs out with the popular kids.Mind u,he was a nerd and actually he is. It just happened that he wants to get over his nerdy times with his other nerdy frens..huhuh...Okla..nanti tak jadi review lak..jd tukang bgtau movie lak..huhu..So, one day he suspects that his neighbour is a vampire. So, this vampire is a hunky and handsome guy and well,he needs to eat.So, go figure,u guys..hehehe..

So,out of 5,i must say okla..I give 3.Not that frightening but it has lots of humor..hehe..seriously u guys..lawak gak la...but then I expect it to be more frightening. But of course there's some shocking moment. My mom siap menjerit lagi n obviously, I pon terjerit same :p

 Acting wise, Colin Ferrel is a yummy,sinister looking vampire..muke nakal gitu~ and the body?? soooooo HOT !!!! (ok,Juita...sedar diri,sedar diri...isk isk isk)

But then,seriously, tak takut..terkejut jek..I'm this kind of person that can be easily scared off..hello..gelap pon suke tgk citer yg takut2 tp penakut..So,when I watched the movie, my hand was in the position to cover my eyes (konon2 nak letak tangan kat dagu la tp jari nak ttp mata ;p) but then, none of the scenes managed to make me cover up my eyes well,except some 18++ scenes that I felt rather embarrassed to watch coz my mom was next to me.But then, this is just my opinion..Maybe some find it frightening. For me,it's just okay~not that frightening,some shocking moments,good CGI n lotsa funny moments.